Access policy

How we protect your personal information…

Purpose

The purpose of this Policy is to set out how RTC Foods will provide access to your personal information. The Access Policy is part of our Privacy Policy and our desire to provide for, maintain and give effect to your right to privacy.

Overriding principles

At all times, conduct under this Policy will be governed by the following principles:

  • All requests for access will be treated seriously.
  • All requests will be dealt with promptly.
  • All requests will be dealt with in a confidential manner.
  • Your request to access your personal information will not affect any commercial arrangements between you and RTC Foods

How to obtain Access?

We will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information that we hold about you. To obtain access please make your request in writing to [insert details]our Privacy Officer. Our contact details are: RTC Foods C/- PO Box 4388, Penrith Plaza, NSW  2750, Telephone: (02) 4724 1000, Facsimile: (02) 4730 1132.

For security reasons you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

When will Access be denied?

Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous and vexatious;
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
  • access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information; or
  • any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles.
  • If we deny access to information we will set our reasons for denying access. Where there is a dispute about your right of access to information this will be dealt with in accordance with our Grievance Policy.

Time

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access or the information requested within 14 days of your request. In situations where the request is complicated or requires access to a large volume of information, we will provide access or the information requested within 30 days.

RTC Foods  reserves the right to review, and if necessary, change this Policy.